Caterina Di Cecca - Composer C.V. - Caterina Di Cecca - Composer

CATERINA DI CECCA
Composer
Go to content

COMMISSIONS (Highlights)

2022

  • Mizzou International Composers Festival 2022 (Columbia, MO)
    Title: Retour à Tipasa (for large ensemble; 8/10 minutes)

2021

  • German Embassy in Rome
    Title: 9 liriche su testi di Dante (for voice and piano; 25/30 minutes)
  • Tetraktis Percussioni (Perugia)
    Title: Geometrie sospese (for 4 percussionists; 5 minutes)
  • Divertimento Ensemble - in the framework of project Affresco (Milan)
    Title: Miniatura No. 3 (for piano; 1 minute)

2020

  • Fondazione Lirico Sinfonica Petruzzelli e Teatri di Bari (Bari)
    Title: La terra e la morte (for mixed choir and 7 instruments; 20/25 minutes)
  • Ars Nova Ensemble (Poitiers)
    Title: Mit Worten und Gesten (for 4 instruments; 8/10 minutes)
  • Ars Nova Ensemble - in the framework of projet Mosaïque (Poitiers)
    Title: Ex abrupto (for double bass; 2 minutes)
  • 66th Puccini Festival (Torre del Lago)
    Title: A rebours – Tosca su Tosca (for narrator and piano; 10/15 minutes)
  • Ars Nova Ensemble with the support of the SACEM (Poitiers)
    Title: Il varco che tu ti apristi (for wind quintet; 10/12 minutes)

2019

  • MusAnima 2020 – Istituzione Sinfonica Abruzzese (L'Aquila)
    Title: Le voci della terra (for orchestra; 10 minutes)
  • SIAE – Classici di Oggi in partnership with Orchestra della Toscana (Florence)
    Title: In cerchi concentrici (for trumpet and orchestra; 10/15 minutes)

2018

  • Ulysses Ensemble – Aldeburgh Festival (Aldeburgh)
    Title: Ad sidera vultus (for 14 instruments; 6 minutes)
  • Tenuta dello Scompiglio (Lucca)
    Title: Mono no aware (for 4 percussionists; 10/12 minutes)
  • Riot Ensemble (London)
    Title: Die Brücken hinter uns (for 6 instruments; 10/12 minutes)

2017

  • Musiques Nouvelles / [‘tactus] Young Composers’ Forum (Mons)
    Title: La verità ricurva (for 9 instruments; 10 minutes)
  • Duo Ardorè / 54° Festival di Nuova Consonanza (Rome)
    Title: Miniatura No. 2 (for violin and piano; 3 minutes)

2016

  • Lviv Virtuosos String Orchestra / Contrasts International Contemporary Music Festival (Lviv)
    Title: Notturno per archi (for string orchestra; 8 minutes)
  • Collegium Musicum Chamber Orchestra (Lviv)
    Title: Diurno per archi (for string orchestra; 8 minutes)
  • Divertimento Ensemble / Rondò 2017 - 40th Anniversary of DE (Milan)
    Title: Rilettura Variazione 23 [dalle Variazioni Diabelli di Ludwig van Beethoven] (for 6 instruments; 2 minutes)
  • Biennale di Venezia / The Biennale College – Music 3rd edition (Venice)
    Title: Funeral Play (chamber opera for 4 voices and 8 instruments; 30 minutes)
  • Divertimento Ensemble with the sustain of Ernst von Siemens Foundation / Franco Donatoni International Meeting for Young Composers - IV edition (Milan)
    Title: Another part of the heath. Storm still (for 5 voices and 10 instruments; 7/10 minutes)

2015

  • Centro Culturale San Fedele / Premio San Fedele per giovani compositori (Milan)
    Title: Filigrane Scarlatte (for piano; 5 minutes)

2014

  • World Exposition 2015 / Feeding Music – Music for EXPO 2015 (Milan)
    Title: Und wie Früchte sind wir (for 7 instruments; 10 minutes)
  • Fondazione Spinola Banna per l'Arte. Progetto Musica 2015 (Banna, Turin)
    Title: Oscuro Pintado (for 8 instruments; 10/12 minutes)

2013

  • Festival Pontino 2014 (Sermoneta, Latina)
    Title: Lo strappo nel cielo di carta (for quintet; 6 minutes)
  • Divertimento Ensemble / Rondò 2014 (Milan)
    Title: AaNEen (for 7 instruments; 10/12 minutes)

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS AND HONORS (Highlights)

2022

  • Winner of the Third Call for Scores related to the Tuns Contemporans Biennale für Neue Musik Graubünden (Chur)
    La via isoscele della sera for string orchestra
  • Honourable mention at the Fourth Edition of Amadeo Prize 2022 (Imperia)
    La via isoscele della sera for string orchestra
  • Winner of the Call for Scores related to the Festival Osmose 2022 (Brussels)
    Oltre la spera che più larga gira for mezzo-soprano and piano
  • Winner of a commission for large ensemble and a residency during the Mizzou International Composers Festival 2022 (Columbia, MO)
    - 532 submissions from 49 countries of the world -
  • Honourable mention at the Third International Composition Competition Prof. Marin Golemov (Sofia)
    Controcorrente for piano

2021

  • Winner of the Verdant Vibes Call for Scores (Providence)
    Ex abrupto for double bass

2020

  • Selected for a performance by the jury of the International Composers Competition O/Modernt Composition Award 2020 (Stockholm)
    Mit wechselndem Schlüssel for cello and piano
  • Winner of the First Prize at the I International Composers Competition – Musikverein The New Symphony (Wien)
    Le voci della terra for orchestra

2019

  • Winner of the Third Prize at the International Composers Competition Pancho Vladigerov 2019 - Section: Chamber Ensemble (Sofia)
    Breaths of Balkan Dances for flute and cello
  • Winner of the Third Prize at the I International Competition of Composers New Music Generation 2019 - Section: Chamber Music (Nur-Sultan)
    Oscuro Pintado for 9 instruments
    - 210 submissions from 24 countries of the world -
  • Finalist of the Call for Scores related to the Gnesin Contemporary Music Week (Final round: Moscow, Spring 2020 - Cancelled due to Covid-19)
    Il passo alla danza for flute and cello
  • Winner of the open call SIAE – Classici di Oggi - in partnership with the Orchestra della Toscana (Florence)

2018

  • Winner of the IV Concorso Nazionale di Composizione Francesco Agnello (Rome; President of the Jury: Ennio Morricone)
    La via isoscele della sera for string orchestra
  • Honourable mention at the Noosa ISAM Pierrot Ensemble Composition Competition (Baden-Württemberg)
    Il dubbio della marionetta for quintet
    - 100 submissions from all over the world -
  • Finalist of the International Competition of the Moscow Conservatory for young composers New Classics (Moscow)
    Oscuro Pintado for 9 instruments
    - 823 submissions from 35 countries of the world -
  • Winner of the Third Prize at the New Vision Composition Competition (New York)
    Filigrane Scarlatte for piano
    - 74 submissions from all over the world -
  • Winner of the I International Composition Competition María de Pablos (Segovia)
    Senza ristoro d’ombra for cello and piano
  • Finalist of the 2018 BIMCC (Manila)
    From Wonder into Wonder. Green Steps to the Sky for symphony orchestra
    - 84 submissions from all over the world -
  • Winner of the Call for Scores related to the 27th International Review of Composers in Belgrade (Belgrade)
    Und wie Früchte sind wir for 7 instruments
    - 400 submissions from all over the world -
  • Winner of a commission for percussion ensemble and a residency in 2019 at the Tenuta dello Scompiglio (Lucca) – In partnership with Blow Up Percussion
    - 504 submissions from all over the world -
  • Winner of the Riot Ensemble Call for Scores (London)
    - 291 submissions from 44 countries of the world -

2017

  • Winner of the Call for Scores related to the Reconsil's concert cycle 2018 (Wien)
    Il passo alla danza for flute and cello
    - more than 200 submissions from all over the world -
  • Winner of the Versipel New Music Call for Scores (New Orleans)
    Il dubbio della marionetta for quintet
    - more than 200 submissions from all over the world -
  • Winner of the Seventh Edition of [‘tactus] Young Composers’ Forum - Chamber Music Session (Mons)
  • In the shortlist of semifinalists of the Lake George Music Festival Composition Competition (New York)
    - 162 submissions from all over the world -
  • In the short list of finalists of the Riot Ensemble Call for Scores (London)
    - 279 submissions from all over the world -

2016

  • Winner of the George Enescu International Composition Competition 2016 - Section: Chamber Music (Bucharest; President of the jury: Zygmunt Krauze; Artistic director: Vladimir Jurowski; Honorary president: Zubin Mehta)
  • Winner of the International Composition Competition Biennale College Music 3rd edition (Biennale Musica - Venice)
  • Winner of the Franco Donatoni International Meeting for Young Composers - IV edition (Milan)
  • Winner of two commission for string orchestra after a contest at the end of IMCNM COURSE (Lviv) for the:
    • Lviv Virtuosos String Orchestra / Contrasts International Contemporary Music Festival
    • Collegium Musicum Chamber Orchestra (Lviv)
  • In the short list of finalists of the Verdant Vibes Call for Scores (Providence)
    - 896 submissions from all over the world -
  • Winner of the Call for Scores related to the Gaudeamus Muziekweek – GMW Academy (Utrecht)
    Il dubbio della marionetta for quintet
  • Winner of the Call for Scores related to the Festival Osmose 2016 (Grand Duchy of Luxembourg)
    La hora de los sentidos for cello and piano
  • Winner of the Call for Scores related to the Festival Osmose 2016 (Brussels)
    La hora de los sentidos for cello and piano
  • Winner of the Call for Scores related to the 25th International Review of Composers (Belgrade)
    Du, der ichs nicht sage for female voice, percussion and piano
    - 500 submissions from all over the world -
  • Winner of the Call for Scores related to the XIV IMYF – International Forum Music of Youth 2016 - World Dances (Kyiv)
    Il passo alla danza for flute and cello
  • Winner of the Call for Scores related to the XIV IMYF – International Forum Music of Youth 2016 - The Solo Piano Project (Kyiv)
    Filigrane Scarlatte for piano
  • Winner of the Call for Scores related to the Concrete Timbre – Salon 3 (New York)
    Il passo alla danza for flute and cello
  • Winner of the Call for Scores related to the Concrete Timbre – Salon 3 (New York)
    Filigrane Scarlatte for piano

2015

  • Finalist of the International Composition Competition Premio San Fedele per giovani compositori (Milan)

2014

  • Finalist of the International Composition Competition Feeding Music - Music for EXPO 2015 (Milan)
    - 600 submissions from all over the world -
  • Winner of a commission for ensemble and a residency in 2015 at the Fondazione Spinola Banna per l'Arte
    Selected by Fabio Nieder (Banna, Turin)

2013

  • Winner of a commission for quintet as the result of a contest at the end of the summer composition course held by Alessandro Solbiati in Sermoneta (Latina)
  • Finalist of the International Composition Competition Salvatore Martirano Award (Illinois)
    - 260 submissions from all over the world -

EDUCATION

  • Master Course in Composition (Postgraduate Degree) at the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia (Rome), in the class of Ivan Fedele
  • MA in Composition at the Conservatorio Santa Cecilia (Rome) cum laude, in the class of Luciano Pelosi
  • BA in Composition at the Conservatorio Santa Cecilia (Rome) cum laude, in the class of Luciano Pelosi
  • MA in Piano (Diploma Vecchio Ordinamento) at the Conservatorio Santa Cecilia (Rome)

----- Others

  • Master in Media and Lobbying in International and European Relations at the SIOI (Italian Society for International Organization)
  • MA in Philosophy at the Università degli Studi di Romatre (Rome) cum laude - Supervisor: Elio Matassi
  • BA in Philosophy at the Università degli Studi di Romatre (Rome) cum laude - Supervisor: Elio Matassi

COURSES

  • 2016 IMCNM Course (Lviv) with Klaus Lang, Jörg Birkenkötter and Elzbieta Sikora
  • 2016 Composition Workshop - Mixtur (Barcelona) with Luis Naon
  • 2013 Summer Composition Course (Sermoneta) with Alessandro Solbiati
  • 2012-2013 Annual Composition Course (Catania) with Alessandro Solbiati
Photo credit: Garrick Maguire
Back to content